Partners in Lifelong Learning

Initiated in 2008, Excelsior's Partners in Lifelong Learning Award allows the College to draw attention to the importance of lifelong learning while funding scholarships for students in need of financial support to complete their degrees. 

The event has raised more than $750,000, benefiting nearly 500 students from the Capital Region and its surrounding areas. In its history, the event has recognized the achievements of 48 individuals and organizations.

The 2017 event will be held 5-8 pm, Wednesday, April 19 at the New York State Museum and will recognize:

  • Michael and Margery Whiteman
  • The Center for Disability Services


Sponsorship Opportunities

Online Sponsorship Form

 

Sponsors

  • Gordon and Lucy Ambach
  • James Ayers and Miriam Trementozzi
  • James J. Barba
  • Keith and Carol Barrows
  • Murray H. Block
  • Dr. Wayne A. Brown
  • Michael J. Castellana
  • Patti Croop
  • CSArch
  • Heather Diddel and Sam House
  • Scott Dolan
  • John and Denise Dunne
  • Mark Eagan, Capital Region Chamber
  • FirstLight
  • Dawn Gerrain
  • Maggie Gillis
  • Ethel Graber
  • Karen A. Halaco, Esq.
  • Emilsen S. Holguin
  • Mr. and Mrs. E. Stewart Jones Jr.
  • Renee Kelly
  • Brent Kosoc
  • Alan and Mary Krafchin
  • Cathy Kushner
  • Andrea D. Lala
  • Karl G. Lawrence
  • Brigadier General Jim Lettko (Ret.) and Karen Lettko
  • Keith and Jennifer MacTavish
  • Ron Marzitelli
  • Joan Mikalson
  • David P. Miranda
  • Rebecca Murphy
  • Brigadier General Jerry L. Neff (Ret.) and Judy A. Neff
  • Bridget Nettleton
  • Marguerite and Don Nolan
  • Mary Lee Pollard
  • John and Andrea Pontius
  • Price Chopper's Golub Foundation
  • Ellen Sax
  • Robert Schofield and Rebecca Murphy
  • Julie Schumacher
  • Lifang Shih
  • Richard P. Sleasman
  • Harold and Valerie Solomon
  • Amanda M. Trainor
  • Robert Waters
  • Dr. Bob Wishnoff
  • Richard Yep
  • Donald and Catherine Dea
  • Dwayn Hanford
  • Dr. Debbie Hatmaker
  • Jack M. Lafield
  • Mazzone Hospitality
  • Dr. Mary O'Connor
  • Deborah Sopczyk and C. Wayne Williams
  • Titan Roofing, Inc., Tony Pazmino
  • Richard Yep
  • James N. and Rebecca A. Baldwin
  • Terry Conry and Lynn John
  • The Desmond Hotel
  • Empire BlueCross
  • Heslin Rothenberg Farley & Mesiti P.C.
  • Michael Loughran
  • New York State Industries for the Disabled, Inc.
  • The University at Albany Foundation
  • W.B. Mason Company

Associate Level Sponsors

  • Albany Medical Center
  • BBL
  • Massry Family
  • NBT Bank, N.A.
  • Nixon Peabody LLP
  • David and Lynn Oliker
  • Standard Commercial Interiors
  • UHY LLP

Bachelor's Level Sponsors

  • Center for Disability Services
  • KeyBank
  • Joseph Porter, Esq. and Laurie Carbo-Porter, PhD
  • SEFCU

Master's Level Sponsors

  • Whiteman Osterman & Hanna LLP
  • Times Union

Contact Information

To discuss how you can make a difference please contact us at:

Development Office:

888-647-2388 ext. 145 

Donate Online Now

News

Where are They Now? Updates on past scholarship winners